HomeCfP/TopicsSubmissionRegistrationProgrammeFundingSponsorsCommitteesVenueSocial Events

   DMIN'14 Programme
 DMIN'14 Tutorials
 DMIN'14 Special Sess.
 WORLDCOMP'14
 

DMIN'14 Conference Programme/Schedule

DMIN'14 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2014 International Conference on Data Mining

There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of DMIN'14 in
this schedule) that are of potential interest to DMIN'14 participants
(sessions belonging to other joint conferences.) Therefore, you are
encouraged to also check the schedules of other joint conferences. In
particular, some sessions in IKE'14, ICAI'14, ICOMP'14, ABDA'14,
GEM'14, and EEE'14, conferences discuss topics that are within the
scope of DMIN'14; these have been scheduled so that selected DMIN'14
groups/attendees can also participate in them.

Note that each conference is divided into a number of topical sessions.
These sessions are not necessarily scheduled in the same room/location.
Therefore, conference attendees are to check the location of the
session(s) they wish to attend; The conference room numbers (Locations)
appear in this document.

=======================================================================
July 20 July 20 July 20 July 20 July 20 July 20 July 20 July 20 July 20
=======================================================================

03:00p - 08:30p: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


=======================================================================
July 21 July 21 July 21 July 21 July 21 July 21 July 21 July 21 July 21
=======================================================================


06:45a - 05:00p: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am: CONGRESS OPENING REMARKS - July 21, Monday:
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee & Coordinator)
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA;
Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of Supercomputing (Springer)
(LOCATION: Monte Carlo, Blue Man Group, main THEATER)

08:45 - 09:45am: KEYNOTE LECTURE 1 - July 21, Monday:
SMART DATA FOR YOU AND ME: PERSONALIZED AND ACTIONABLE
PHYSICAL CYBER SOCIAL BIG DATA
Prof. Amit Sheth
Fellow, IEEE; LexisNexis Eminent Scholar; Founder/Executive
Director, Ohio Center of Excellence in Knowledge-enabled Computing
(Kno.e.sis) and Professor of Computer Science, Wright State
University, Ohio, USA
(LOCATION: Monte Carlo, Blue Man Group, main THEATER)

09:45 - 10:45am: KEYNOTE LECTURE 2 - July 21, Monday:
VISUALIZATION AND DATA MINING FOR HIGH DIMENSIONAL DATASETS
Prof. Alfred Inselberg
School of Mathematical Sciences, Tel Aviv University, Israel;
Senior Fellow, San Diego Supercomputing Center; Inventor of the
multidimensional system of Parallel Coordinates and author of
textbook "Parallel Coordinates: VISUAL Multidimensional Geometry",
(praised by Stephen Hawking among others.)
(LOCATION: Monte Carlo, Blue Man Group, main THEATER)

10:45 - 11:45am: KEYNOTE LECTURE 3 - July 21, Monday:
BIG DATA ANALYTICS COGNITIVE ALGORITHMS
Dr. Leonid I. Perlovsky
Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA (School of
Engineering and Applied Sciences and Medical School Athinoula
Martinos Brain Imaging Center); The US Air Force Research Lab.,
USA; CEO, LP Information Technology, USA; Chair, IEEE Task Force
on The Mind and Brain; Recipient of John McLucas Award (the
highest US Air Force Award for basic research)
(LOCATION: Monte Carlo, Blue Man Group, main THEATER)

11:45a - 01:00p: LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:00 - 01:20pm: OPENING REMARKS
Dr. Robert Stahlbock; DMIN 2014 Chair, University of Hamburg, Germany


SESSION 1-DMIN: WEB, TEXT, MULTIMEDIA MINING
Co-Chairs: Dr. Robert Stahlbock; University of Hamburg, Germany;
Dr. Peter Geczy; National Institute of Advanced Industrial
Science and Technology (AIST), Japan;
Dr. Gary M. Weiss; Fordham University in New York City, USA
July 21, 2014 (Monday); 01:20pm - 04:40pm
(LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm: Sub-Net Identification for Text Refinement and Text Meaning Discovery
in Social Media Analytics
Gurpreet Bawa, Dinesh Batra, Vivek Anand
Annik Technology Services Pvt. Ltd, India

01:40 - 02:00pm: Semi-automatic Metadata Extraction from Scientific Journal Article
for Full-text XML Conversion
Sukyoung Kim, Yoonsung Cho, Inbae Kang, Kihong Ahn
National Hanbat University, Korea

02:00 - 02:20pm: The Authorship of Audacity: Data Mining and Stylometric Analysis
of Barack Obama Speeches
Jonathan Herz, Abdelghani Bellaachia
George Washington University, Washington, D.C., USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Text Categorization Using Topic Model and Ontology Networks
Yinghao Huang
University of Michigan - Dearborn, Michigan, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm: Personalizing Query Refinement Based on Latent Tasks
Chao Xu, Mingzhu Zhu, Yi-fang Wu
New Jersey Institute of Technology, New Jersey, USA

03:00 - 03:40pm: BREAK: POSTER & SHORT PAPERS - DISCUSSION SESSION A-DMIN
July 21, 2014 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)

O. Implementation of Artificial Neural Networks in MapReduce Optimization
Changlong Li, Xuehai Zhou, Dong Dai
University of Science and Technology of China, Jiangsu, P. R. China;
University of Science and Technology of China, Anhui, P. R. China;
Texas Tech University, Texas, USA
O. Computational Approach that Allows Clustering of Millions of Genomic
Sequences
Levent Albayrak, Georgiy Golovko, Mark Rojas, Kamil Khanipov,
Otto Dobrestberger, Meenakshi Sharma, Yuriy Fofanov
Sealy Center for Structural Biology & Mol Department of Pharmacology &
Toxicology, University of Texas, Medical Branch at Galveston, USA
O. ...

SESSION 1-DMIN: Continued - WEB, TEXT, MULTIMEDIA MINING
(LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

03:40 - 04:00pm: Positive Unlabeled Learning to Discover Relevant Documents Using
Topic Models for Feature Selection
Mingzhu Zhu, Yi-fang Wu
New Jersey Institute of Technology, New Jersey, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: A Framework for Flexible Educational Data Mining
Kyle DeFreitas 
University of the West Indies, West Indies

04:20 - 04:40pm: Determination of Fake Reviews in Hospitality Sector
Manish Goswami, S. K. Gupta
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India


04:40 - 06:00pm: During this period, DMIN attendees are encouraged to participate
in sessions belonging to IKE'14, ICAI'14, ICOMP'14, ABDA'14, GEM'14,
and EEE'14 conferences. These sessions discuss topics that
significantly overlap the scope of DMIN'14.


06:00 - 09:00pm: TUTORIALS + PANEL DISCUSSIONS + ADDITIONAL INVITED LECTURES
Please have a look at
http://www.world-academy-of-science.org/worldcomp14/ws/tutorials
http://www.dmin-2014.com/tutorials.htm



09:00 - 11:45pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
July 21 - Monday; 09:00pm - 11:45pm
(LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)


=======================================================================
July 22 July 22 July 22 July 22 July 22 July 22 July 22 July 22 July 22
=======================================================================

06:45a - 05:00p: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 2-DMIN: REGRESSION, CLASSIFICATION, CLUSTERING, ASSOCIATION
Co-Chairs: Dr. Robert Stahlbock; University of Hamburg, Germany;
Dr. Gary M. Weiss; Fordham University in New York City, USA
July 22, 2014 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 12:00pm
(LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

08:00 - 08:20am: FREE SLOT

08:20 - 08:40am: Feature Selection by Tree Search of Correlation-Adjusted Class
Distances
Hassan Rabeti, Martin Burtscher
Texas State University, Texas, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: Multi-Level Synthesis of Frequent Rules from Different Databases
Using a Clustering Approach
Salim Khiat, Belbachir hafida, Rahal Sid Ahmed
University of Science and Technology USTO National School
Polytechnique ENPO, Algeria

09:00 - 09:20am: Mammogram Classification Using Association Rule Mining
Deepa Deshpande
Jawaharlal Nehru Engineering College, India

09:20 - 09:40am: Feature Engineering for Supervised Link Prediction on Dynamic
Social Networks
Jeyanthi Narasimhan, Lawrence Holder
Washington State University, Washington, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: A Flexible Feature Selection Framework for Improving Breast Cancer
Classification from Sparse Spectrum Count Proteomic Data
Lanfei Shi, Himanshu Grover, Jeya Balaji Balasubramanian,
Kumar Kolli, Craig Shriver, Vanathi Gopalakrishnan
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: Optimization of an Individual Re-identification Modeling Process
Using Biometric Features
Alejandro Heredia-Langner, Brett Amidan, Shari Matzner, Kristin Jarman
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, Washington, USA

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am: For the Sake of More Reliable Over-Sampled Data Instances for a
Minor Class
Hyontai Sug, Douglas D. Dankel II
Dongseo University, Korea

11:00 - 11:20am: Entropy Based Adaptive Outlier Detection Technique for Data Streams
Yogita Thakran, Durga Toshniwal, Bhavani Kumar Eshwar
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India

11:20 - 11:40am: Author Attribution of Thomas Paine Work
Smiljana Petrovic, Gary Berton, Robert Schiaffino, Lubomir Ivanov
Iona College, Department of Computer Science, New Rochelle,
New York, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: Generating Well-Behaved Learning Curves: An Empirical Study
Gary Weiss, Alexander Battistin
Fordham University, New York, USA


12:00 - 01:00pm: INVITED LECTURE:
BIG DATA ISSUES FOR MINING KNOWLEDGE IN MAINTENANCE INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Prof. Diego Galar
Division of Operation and Maintenance Engineering, Lulea University of
Technology, Lulea, Sweden; Former Pro-Vice-Chancellor, Aragon Institute
for Engineering Research (I3A), Aragon, Spain
(LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:00 - 02:00pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)


02:00 - 03:00pm: During this period, DMIN attendees are encouraged to participate
in sessions belonging to IKE'14, ICAI'14, ICOMP'14, ABDA'14, GEM'14,
and EEE'14 conferences. These sessions discuss topics that
significantly overlap the scope of DMIN'14.


03:00 - 03:40pm: BREAK & POSTER/DISCUSSION SESSION B-DMIN
July 22, 2014 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)


03:40 - 04:20pm: INVITED LECTURE:
A PRIMITIVE ARTIFICIAL PREFRONTAL CORTEX FOR COGNITIVE SELF-
REGULATION IN ARTIFICIAL LIFE FORMS
Dr. James A. Crowder
Chief Engineer, Raytheon Intelligence, Information, and Services
Aurora, Colorado, USA; Chief Mentor/Scientist of the Automation,
Robotics and Artificial Intelligence Research Lab., Alexandria
School of Innovation, Douglas County, Colorado, USA
(LOCATION: Ballroom 4)


04:20 - 06:00pm: PANEL DISCUSSION:
THOUGHTS, LANGUAGE, AND MEMORIES FOR HUMANS vs. ARTIFICIALLY
INTELLIGENT ENTITIES
PANEL CHAIR: Dr. James A. Crowder; Chief Engineer, Raytheon
Intelligence, Information and Services, USA
PANELISTS:
Prof. Victor Raskin; Distinguished Professor, English & Linguistics
Professor, Computer Science (courtesy); Professor, Computer and
Information Technology (courtesy); Associate Director & Charter
Fellow, CERIAS; Purdue University, USA;
Dr. Julia M. Taylor; Computer & Information Technology; Fellow,
CERIAS; Purdue University, USA;
Shelli Friess; Cognitive Psychologist, Relevant Counseling, USA;
Dr. John Carbone; Engineering Fellow, Raytheon Intelligence,
Information and Services, Aurora, Colorado, USA
(LOCATION: Ballroom 4)


06:00 - 09:00pm: TUTORIALS + PANEL DISCUSSIONS + ADDITIONAL INVITED LECTURES
Please have a look at
http://www.world-academy-of-science.org/worldcomp14/ws/tutorials
http://www.dmin-2014.com/tutorials.htm


=======================================================================
July 23 July 23 July 23 July 23 July 23 July 23 July 23 July 23 July 23
=======================================================================

06:45a - 05:00p: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 3-DMIN: REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS, CHALLENGES, & PERSPECTIVES
Co-Chairs: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr; Ford Motor Company, USA;
Dr. Robert Stahlbock; University of Hamburg, Germany;
Dr. Gary M. Weiss; Fordham University in New York City, USA
July 23, 2014 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 12:00pm
(LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

NEW
08:00 - 08:20am: Identifying Outliers in Human Movement Trajectories Clustered
By Hausdorff Distance
Shibin Parameswaran, Ellen Jeff
Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Pacific (SPAWAR), California, USA

08:20 - 08:40am: Mechanical Property Classification of VGCNF/VE Nanocomposites
Using Support Vector Machines
Osama Abuomar, Sasan Nouranian, Roger King, Trenton Ricks, and
Thomas Lacy
Mississippi State University, Center for Advanced Vehicular Systems,
Mississippi, USA

08:40 - 09:00am: APPES Maps as Tools for Quantifying Performance of Truck Drivers
Iulian Carpatorea, Nowaczyk Slawomir, Thorsteinn Rognvaldsson, and
Marcus Elmer
Halmstad University, Halmstad, Sweden

09:00 - 09:20am: Distributed Multi-objective Evolutionary Algorithm for Clustering
Multi-Characteristic Social Network
Mustafa Hajeer, Dipankar Dasgupta, King-Ip Lin
University Of Memphis, Memphis, Tennessee, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: A New Effective Information Decomposition Approach for Missing
Data Recovery
Shigang Liu 
Deakin University, Australia

09:40 - 10:00am: Predicting Causes of Traffic Road Accidents Using Multi-class
Support Vector Machines
Elfadil Mohamed 
College of Business Administration, Al Ain University, United Arab
Emirates (UAE)

10:00 - 10:20am: Gold, Oil and the S&P 500 Index: Calm to Crisis and Back 
Mary Malliaris, A. G. Malliaris
Loyola University, Chicago, Illinois, USA

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am: Development of a Prediction Model to Estimate the Effect of Nerve
Guidance Conduits Applied for Peripheral Nerve Injury Based on
Bootstrap Aggregated Neural Networks
Munish Shah, Wei Chang, Kathleen McGuire, Wil Koch, Yan Meng, and
Xiaojun Yu
Stevens Institute of Technology, New Jersey, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: The Significance of the Race Factor in Breast Cancer Prognosis
M. Mehdi Owrang
American University, Washington, D.C., USA

11:20 - 11:40am: Automatic Solar Cavity Detection Using Haar Cascade Classifier
Aijuan Dong
Hood College, Frederick, Maryland, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: A Proposed Data Mining Model for the Associated Factors of
Alzheimer's Disease
Nevine Labib
British University in Egypt, Sadat Academy for Management Sciences,
Egypt


12:00 - 01:00pm: INVITED LECTURE:
DATA SCIENCE EMERGENCE
Dr. Peter Geczy
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST),
Japan; Institute of Physical & Chemical Research (RIKEN); Research Center
for Future Technologies
(LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:00 - 02:00pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)


02:00 - 03:00pm: During this period, DMIN attendees are encouraged to participate
in sessions belonging to IKE'14, ICAI'14, ICOMP'14, ABDA'14, GEM'14,
and EEE'14 conferences. These sessions discuss topics that
significantly overlap the scope of DMIN'14.


03:00 - 03:40pm: BREAK & POSTER/DISCUSSION SESSION C-DMIN
July 23, 2014 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)


03:40 - 06:00pm: During this period, DMIN attendees are encouraged to participate
in sessions belonging to IKE'14, ICAI'14, ICOMP'14, ABDA'14, GEM'14,
and EEE'14 conferences. These sessions discuss topics that
significantly overlap the scope of DMIN'14.

05:40pm: TUTORIAL 
Gary M. Weiss
Smartphone Sensor 
								Mining Applications: Ubiquitous Possibilities 
Ballroom 1
06:00 - 09:00pm: TUTORIALS + PANEL DISCUSSIONS + ADDITIONAL INVITED LECTURES
Please have a look at
http://www.world-academy-of-science.org/worldcomp14/ws/tutorials
http://www.dmin-2014.com/tutorials.htm


=======================================================================
July 24 July 24 July 24 July 24 July 24 July 24 July 24 July 24 July 24
=======================================================================

06:45a - 05:00p: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:00a - 05:40p: During this period, DMIN attendees are encouraged to participate
in sessions belonging to IKE'14, ICAI'14, ICOMP'14, ABDA'14, GEM'14,
and EEE'14 conferences. These sessions discuss topics that
significantly overlap the scope of DMIN'14.

 

DMIN'13DMIN'12

DMIN'11DMIN'10

DMIN'09DMIN'08

DMIN'07DMIN'06

 

Receive Updates

Name

Email

An email will be sent from your computer with only name & email!

FAQ

Can I chair a Session?
If you would like to support DMIN by chairing a session, please contact the DMIN organizers.

Contact

Robert Stahlbock
General Conference Chair

E-mail: conference-chair@dmin-2014.com


Robert Stahlbock, Sven F. Crone,  Gary M. Weiss

Programme Co-Chairs

E-mail: programme-chair@dmin-2014.com

 

This website is hosted by the Lancaster Centre for Forecasting at the Department of Management Science at Lancaster University Management School.

 

 

 

  2002-2014 BI3S-lab - All rights reserved - The Lancaster Centre for Forecasting@ www.forecasting-centre.com - last update: 15.07.2014 - Questions, Comments and Enquiries via eMail